(A) normal (B) intelligent (C) sensible (D) mad
Ans: D
2. Both Mr. Anand and his wife _____ teachers
(A) is (B) are (C) was (D) has been
Ans: B
3. Anagha visited Chennai last year, _____?
(A) did she (B) does she (C) doesn't she (D) didn't she
Ans: D
4. Anjana is fond _____ music
(A) of (B) with (C) by (D) in
Ans: A
5. The Chief Minister _____ the Governor yesterday
(A) called on (B) called at (C) called up (D) called in
Ans: A
6. If you accept my _____ you will see a doctor
(A) advise (B) advising (C) advice (D) advisable
Ans: C
7. Raju is sorry _____ what he has done
(A) of (B) on (C) by (D) for
Ans: D
8. He usually _____ here every Sunday
(A) came (B) comes (C) has come (D) coming
Ans: B
9. _____ patient was given ______ injection
(A) A, an (B) The, an (C) The, a (D) A, a
Ans: B
10. Nobody _____ permitted to enter the theater so far
(A) has been (B) have been (C) were (D) are
Ans: A
11. Anand is _____ boy in the class
(A) tall (B) taller (C) the tallest (D) tallest
Ans: C
12. The contractor _____ the work by the end of this year
(A) will complete (B) will have completed
(C) complete (D) completed
Ans: B
13. Everybody has got a pass mark, _____?
(A) haven't they (B) hasn't they
(C) do they (D) have they
Ans: B
14. The scientific study of drugs and their use in medicine is known as:
(A) pharmacopoeia (B) pharmacy
(C) pharmacology (D) philology
Ans: C
15. The opposite of scrupulous is:
(A) precise (B) cautious (C) tranquil (D) careless
Ans: D
16. The Principal declared that tomorrow _____ a holiday
(A) Would be (B) will be (C) can be (D) may be
Ans: B
17. The patient has been given medicine _____ 'her fever
(A) to bring up (B) to bring down
(C) to bring forth (D) to look after
Ans: B
18. Which of the following is correctly spelt?
(A) Peadiatrics (B) Piediatrics (C) Peiadiatrics (D) Paediatrics
Ans: D
19. If you had studied well, you _____ the examination
(A) would pass (B) would have passed
(C) will have passed (D) will pass
Ans: B
20. Kamala is a typist _____ the University Library
(A) at (B) in (C) under (D) on
Ans: A

